Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

Name *
Name
Address *
Address
Phone
Phone
           

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Privacy Policy

BOAF

 

 

 

Behavioral Optometry Academy Foundation

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 

1. privacy policy aT a glance

GENERAL INFORMATION

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed under this text. We take over for the explanations the German DSGVO.

This does not affect the current Dutch legislation under EU law as a legal basis. The supervisory authority is also based in the Netherlands.

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data will be collected on the one hand, that you tell us. This may be e.g. to trade data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically when visiting the website through our IT systems. These are above all technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose and for further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

ANALYSIS TOOLS AND THIRD PARTY TOOLS

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior can not be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

2. GENERAL INFORMATION AND OBLIGATIONS

DATA PROTECTION

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

NOTICE ON THE RESPONSIBLE BODY

The responsible data processing unit on this website is:

BOAF- Office

Uwe Seese                                                                                                                             

Herderstr. 8 (Nebeneingang)

24116 Kiel - Deutschland

Email: office@boaf-eu.org

Tel: +49 431 70573430

 

BOAF- Seat                                                                                                                                  

Frank Hardy                                                                                                                                        

Fie Carelsen 4

4384 JW Vlissingen - Niederlände

BOAF- Registration:

KVK Nr.: 54479126 - Middelburg - NL

Email: office@boaf-eu.org

 

BOAF-President

Jürgen Eichinger

Email: president@boaf-eu.org

Responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

Supervisory authority:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Mr Aleid WOLFSEN, Chairman of Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Bezuidenhoutseweg 30

Postbus 93374 

NL 2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague

NETHERLANDS


Telefon: + 31-70-88 88 500
E-Mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Homepage: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

 

REFUSAL OF YOUR AGREEMENT FOR DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

COMPLAINTS AT THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFERABILITY

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another person in charge, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL-BZW. TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

INFORMATION, LOCKING, DELETION

You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

CONTRADICTION AGAINST ADVERTISING MAILS

The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

3. DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR

LEGALLY REQUIRED PRIVACY POLICY

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

There is no need for an extra data protection officer, since with us data two people have access to data.

4. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you wish to use (eg shopping cart function) are processed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

· Browser type and browser version

· Used operating system

· Referrer URL

· Host name of the accessing computer

· Time of the server request

· IP address

A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

REGISTER ON THIS WEBSITE

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be given in full. Otherwise, we will reject the registration.

For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or for technical changes, we use the e-mail address specified during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

5. SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook-Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

On our pages plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter Plugin

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These features are available through Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the privacy policy of Twitter at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Google+ Plugin

Our pages use features of Google+. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collect and share information: Use the Google + button to post information worldwide. The Google + button will provide you and other users with personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you + 1'd for a piece of content and information about the page you viewed when you clicked +1. Your + 1's may appear alongside your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the web.

Google records information about your + 1 activity to improve Google's services to you and others. To use the Google + button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google Profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information from you.

Use of the information collected: In addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish summarized statistics about users' + 1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

6. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Demographics in Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section "Opposition to Data Collection".

7. Plugins und Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited.

If you're logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information about how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visithttps: //developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

LIABILITY FOR CONTENT

As a service provider we are responsible according to § 7 Abs.1 TMG for own contents on these sides according to the general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, however, we as a service provider are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored external information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity.

Obligations to remove or block the use of information under general law remain unaffected. A liability in this regard, however, is only possible from the date of knowledge of a specific infringement. Upon notification of appropriate violations, we will remove this content immediately.

LIABILITY FOR LINKS

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties on whose contents we have no influence. Therefore, we can not assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the contents of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal content was not recognizable at the time of linking.

However, a permanent content control of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. Upon notification of violations, we will remove such links immediately.

COPYRIGHT

The content and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. The reproduction, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are for private, non-commercial use only.

As far as the contents on this side were not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are considered. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. If you should still be aware of a copyright infringement, we ask for a note. Upon notification of violations, we will remove such content immediately.